← Peach State Pulse — all Georgia dashboards
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Bulloch County

County seat: Statesboro · Population 85,454 (2025, as stated in the county’s ACFR) · Fiscal year ends June 30

This page covers Bulloch County government only. Bulloch County Schools is a separate government with its own budget and audit — no school-board figures appear anywhere on this page.

Total budget — all funds Adopted

$156,127,439

FY2025 expenditures, per the adopted budget book

General Fund budget Adopted

$64,727,857

FY2025 expenditures — 41.5% of the total budget

Budgeted revenue — all funds Adopted

$142,674,540

FY2025 budget estimate, per the adopted budget book

General Fund balance Audited

$20,384,362

June 30, 2025 — of which $17,803,920 unassigned

Governmental fund balances Audited

$60,743,257

All governmental funds combined, June 30, 2025

Long-term debt obligations Audited

$7,718,251

June 30, 2025 — the ACFR notes a “strong capital asset base with minimal debt”

FY2025 · Adopted

The adopted FY2025 budget

Bulloch County’s total adopted budget for FY2025 is $156,127,439 in expenditures against $142,674,540 in anticipated revenue. The $13,452,899 gap is a planned draw on accumulated fund balance — mainly SPLOST and TSPLOST capital balances — not a deficit in the operating sense. Capital Projects spending ($61,598,628) nearly equals the General Fund because of that carryover: the book attributes the FY2025 jump (from a $128,472,602 projected FY2024 total) mainly to large capital purchases funded from previously collected sales-tax balances, including 3 fire engines, 4 ambulances, a grapple truck, a dump truck, Fletcher Park and Portal park construction, and dirt-road paving.

Expenditures by fund type — FY2025 adopted

General$64,727,857 · 41.5%
Capital Projects$61,598,628 · 39.5%
Special Revenue$14,811,250 · 9.5%
Internal Service$10,244,220 · 6.6%
Enterprise$4,745,484 · 3.0%
Total — all funds$156,127,439

Revenues by fund type — FY2025 adopted

Fund typeFY2025 budget
General$62,739,212
Enterprise$4,910,100
Special Revenue$14,045,648
Capital Projects$50,472,270
Internal Service$10,507,310
Total — all funds$142,674,540

Where the money comes from — revenue by category, FY2025 adopted

Taxes$96,225,978 · 67.4%
Charges for Services$16,558,199 · 11.6%
Intergovernmental$12,869,993 · 9.0%
Other Financing$10,226,217 · 7.2%
Investment$2,468,555 · 1.7%
Fines / Forfeitures$2,173,300 · 1.5%
Miscellaneous$1,548,298 · 1.1%
Licenses and Permits$604,000 · 0.4%
Total revenue$142,674,540

Where the money goes — expenditures by category, FY2025 adopted

CategoryFY2025 budget
Personnel Services$51,062,995
Materials, Supplies$23,915,999
Capital Outlay$42,115,697
Interfund Transfer$1,576,716
Other Costs$15,155,581
Debt Service$3,080,380
Intergovernmental$19,220,071
Depreciation (non-cash)—
Total expenditures$156,127,439

Depreciation is blank in the budget book’s FY2025 budget column. Per the book’s own disclosure, the Enterprise Funds budget excludes depreciation (a non-cash item) and instead includes a $485,000 debt principal payment and $1,042,500 of capital outlays — cash expenditures that are not expenses for financial reporting — so adopted Enterprise totals are not directly comparable to the enterprise expenses in the audited financial statements.

Source: Fiscal Year 2024-2025 Budget Book, County of Bulloch — “Consolidated Financials” page (OpenGov Stories), FY2025 adopted figures. View the budget book page

FY2025 · Projected — budget book

Projected fund balances Projected

When the FY2025 budget was adopted, the budget book projected that fund balances across all fund types would fall from $71,026,988 to $57,574,089 by June 30, 2025 — the mirror image of the planned $13,452,899 draw for capital spending. These are projections made at adoption time, labeled “Projected” exactly as the book labels them. They are not audited results, and they are not comparable to the audited governmental fund balances below: the budget-book total covers all fund types including Enterprise and Internal Service funds, while the audited governmental-funds statement does not.

Projected change in fund balance by fund type, FY2024 → FY2025

Fund type Beginning 7/1/2024 (projected) Ending 6/30/2025 (projected) Change % change
General $21,003,530 $19,014,885 −$1,988,645 −9.47%
Enterprise $5,927,556 $6,092,172 +$164,616 +2.78%
Special Revenue $4,488,583 $3,722,981 −$765,602 −17.06%
Capital Projects $38,992,738 $27,866,380 −$11,126,358 −28.53%
Internal Service $614,581 $877,671 +$263,090 +42.81%
Total — all fund types $71,026,988 $57,574,089 −$13,452,899 −18.94%
The budget book’s own caveat

The budget book states that the FY2024-2025 beginning fund balance “is a projection and does not reflect actual fund performance for the FY 2023-2024 fiscal year.” The audited outcome differed: the General Fund actually ended FY2025 at $20,384,362, not the projected $19,014,885.

Source: Fiscal Year 2024-2025 Budget Book, County of Bulloch — “Fund Balance” page (OpenGov Stories), projected figures as printed. View the Fund Balance page

FY2025 · Audited — ACFR

Audited results, year ended June 30, 2025

Everything in this section comes from the county’s audited Annual Comprehensive Financial Report — a separate document from the budget book above, with its own figures. The two sources are never mixed in one panel here: where their General Fund budget figures differ, the difference is disclosed in the notes below.

FY2025 was a disaster year — read the spending numbers with that in mind

Hurricane Helene (September 2024) and Tropical Storm Debby drove audited General Fund expenditures to $77,483,088 — well above the adopted budget. The surge was driven mainly by Helene debris removal (General Fund Sanitation alone came in at $14,447,704), higher self-funded employee health-insurance costs, and added public-safety positions in the Sheriff’s Office and EMS. Revenues were lifted by FEMA reimbursements for Hurricane Idalia, Tropical Storm Debby, and Hurricane Helene, plus higher-than-expected Hospital Authority funding — and substantial FEMA reimbursements were still pending at year-end, which the ACFR expects within 6–12 months. Any “spending vs. budget” comparison for FY2025 that omits this context will misread as overspending.

General Fund — audited FY2025

Actual revenues$73,678,990
Actual expenditures$77,483,088
Net change in fund balance−$3,045,339
Fund balance, June 30, 2024$23,429,701
Fund balance, June 30, 2025$20,384,362
Unassigned$17,803,920
Assigned (to balance next year’s budget)$2,255,600
Nonspendable$257,659
Restricted$67,183
Total General Fund balance$20,384,362

Unassigned fund balance equals 23.0% of total General Fund expenditures (total fund balance: 26.3%). The Board’s reserve target is 25% unassigned — FY2025 closed below target, which the ACFR attributes to delayed FEMA reimbursements for storm work; it expects the reserve to return above target once those reimbursements arrive.

General Fund budget vs. actual — as reported in the ACFR

Original budgetFinal budgetActual
Revenues $62,351,212 $72,311,212 $73,678,990
Expenditures $64,607,056 $79,495,484 $77,483,088

Actual revenues came in $1,367,778 over the final budget; actual expenditures $2,012,396 under it. The final budget was raised sharply mid-year, principally for storm response — Sanitation’s final budget was $14,447,704 against a $3,141,672 original. Note that the ACFR’s original budget figures differ slightly from the adopted budget book’s General Fund figures — see the disclosure below.

All governmental funds — audited FY2025

Total governmental revenues (actual)$132,081,481
Total governmental expenditures (actual)$140,810,709
Net change in fund balances−$8,800,635
Fund balances, June 30, 2024$69,543,892
Fund balances, June 30, 2025$60,743,257
Restricted$40,322,053
Unassigned$17,803,920
Assigned$2,255,600
Nonspendable$361,684
Total by classification$60,743,257

Governmental fund balances by fund — June 30, 2025

TSPLOST$24,304,787 · 40.0%
General Fund$20,384,362 · 33.6%
SPLOST 2019$12,310,528 · 20.3%
Nonmajor governmental funds$3,743,580 · 6.2%
Total governmental fund balances$60,743,257

Most of the balance outside the General Fund is restricted sales-tax money (SPLOST/TSPLOST) held for capital projects — it is not available for general operations.

Government-wide position — audited FY2025

Total net position$153,218,826
— Governmental activities$147,740,292
— Business-type activities$5,478,534
Change from FY2024 (as restated)+$4,732,622 (+3.2%)
Total assets$182,290,609
Total liabilities$30,714,693
Net investment in capital assets$99,938,376
Restricted — capital projects$36,915,161
Restricted — other purposes$3,510,917
Unrestricted$12,854,372
Liabilities — current$13,412,732
Liabilities — noncurrent$17,301,961

Long-term debt obligations — audited, June 30, 2025

ObligationGovernmentalBusiness-typeTotal
Leases $103,761 — $103,761
Subscriptions (SBITA) $277,163 — $277,163
Notes payable $42,594 — $42,594
Bonds payable $192,796 $3,822,475 $4,015,271
Compensated absences $3,246,979 $32,483 $3,279,462
Total long-term debt obligations $3,863,293 $3,854,958 $7,718,251

Total obligations fell $2,681,285 during FY2025, from $10,399,536 (FY2024, as restated), on scheduled principal reductions. The business-type bonds-payable carrying amount of $3,822,475 is $3,735,000 of principal plus $87,475 of unamortized premium; $500,000 of principal was paid in FY2025. The governmental bonds ($192,796) are direct-placement bonds.

Not in the debt table: the net pension liability of $11,074,077 (governmental $10,980,936; business-type $93,141) is reported separately on the Statement of Net Position. Total noncurrent liabilities are $17,301,961 — a different, broader figure than the $7,718,251 of long-term debt obligations above, and the two should not be conflated.

Source: Bulloch County, Georgia, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, Fiscal year ended June 30, 2025 (Bulloch County Finance Department) — audited figures. Read the FY2025 ACFR (PDF)

Read this first

Notes, disclosures & inconsistencies